
Please summarize the content for me:
GD Estoril - Moreirense FC ai prediction 25.10.2026 Primeira Liga
Preview for match GD Estoril vs Moreirense FC
As the Primeira Liga reaches its ninth matchday, GD Estoril will host Moreirense FC at the António Coimbra da Mota stadium on Sunday, October 25, 2026. This encounter presents a crucial opportunity for both teams as they vie for valuable points in a competitive league. GD Estoril currently finds itself in a precarious position, sitting at the bottom of the table with only two points from eight matches. Their record reveals no victories, two draws, and six defeats, with a goal tally of 4:12. The home side has struggled to find form, particularly at home, where they have yet to register a win, managing only two draws and two losses.
Conversely, Moreirense FC, under the guidance of coach Vasco Botelho Da Costa, occupies the 12th position with eight points. Their record includes two wins, two draws, and four defeats, with a goal difference of 8:15. Notably, Moreirense has fared slightly better in away matches, securing one victory, one draw, and two losses. The recent form of both teams has been inconsistent, and this match represents a significant opportunity for Estoril to improve their standing, especially against a Moreirense side that has also struggled to maintain consistency.
In their last direct meeting, Moreirense emerged victorious with a narrow 1-0 win at home, and the head-to-head record over the last five encounters indicates that GD Estoril has not won against Moreirense, with three draws and two losses. This historical context adds an additional layer of pressure for Estoril as they seek to break the cycle of poor performances and secure their first win of the season.
Our betting tip for the match GD Estoril vs Moreirense FC
In light of the current form of both teams and their historical performances against one another, our betting prediction leans toward a home victory for GD Estoril. The odds for this outcome stand at 2.00 with Mozzart, which presents a compelling opportunity for bettors seeking to capitalize on Estoril's potential resurgence. Additionally, we predict that both teams will find the back of the net, given the defensive frailties exhibited by both sides this season. This particular market offers odds of 1.80 at Gbets, making it a prudent choice for those looking to enhance their betting portfolio.
Our tips
AI prediction for the match GD Estoril vs Moreirense FC
The AI forecasting tool suggests a narrow victory for GD Estoril, with a predicted scoreline of 2-1. This analysis is based on the statistical data reflecting both teams' scoring capabilities and defensive weaknesses. Estoril's urgent need for points may spur them to play more aggressively, leading to opportunities for goals. Meanwhile, Moreirense's inconsistent away performance could further bolster Estoril's chances of triumph.
GD Estoril performance check
GD Estoril has struggled to find their rhythm this season, with coach Vasco Matos facing significant challenges to inspire a turnaround. Their current position at the bottom of the league table is indicative of a team lacking confidence and cohesion. The inability to secure a home victory thus far, combined with a poor goal-scoring record, has compounded their woes. However, the recent penalty shootout victory against SC Salgueiros demonstrates that there is a spark of resilience within the squad, which they will need to harness against Moreirense.
How is the current performance of Moreirense FC
Moreirense FC, managed by Vasco Botelho Da Costa, has also experienced ups and downs this season. With eight points to their name, they find themselves in the lower half of the table but have shown flashes of potential. While their away record is not stellar, they have managed to secure points in challenging matches. Their recent loss to AVS, however, highlights the need for improvement, particularly in their defensive organization. A victory against Estoril could provide a much-needed confidence boost as they look to climb the league standings.
Head-to-head last direct meetings
In the last five meetings between GD Estoril and Moreirense FC, Estoril has not registered a win, with three matches ending in draws and two victories for Moreirense. This trend further emphasizes the psychological advantage that Moreirense holds going into this fixture.
Performance last 5 matches
In their last five matches, GD Estoril has secured one win, one draw, and suffered three defeats. Moreirense, on the other hand, has also recorded one win, one draw, and three losses. Both teams are seeking to improve upon their recent form as they head into this crucial encounter.
Performance
GD Estoril performance of the last 5 home matches
Moreirense FC performance of the last 5 away matches
Last match results GD Estoril and Moreirense FC
GD Estoril's last match ended in a dramatic penalty shootout victory against SC Salgueiros after a 1-1 draw in regulation time. Meanwhile, Moreirense suffered a disappointing 0-1 defeat against AVS, which will undoubtedly serve as a source of motivation for them to bounce back.
Best odds and our betting tip for the match
The odds available for this match present an interesting landscape for bettors. The best odds for a home win can be found at Mozzart at 2.00, while the odds for a draw are at 3.76 with Betwinner. For those considering an away win for Moreirense, the odds stand at 3.97, also at Betwinner. In our extensive experience with various betting sites, we encourage bettors to explore these options while securing the best value for their wagers.
Conclusion on the match
Taking into account the current form, historical performance, and the pressing need for points, GD Estoril emerges as the favorites in this matchup against Moreirense FC. The potential for a home victory, coupled with the likelihood that both teams will score, makes this encounter one to watch closely. With Estoril aiming for their first win of the season, a victory here could reignite their campaign and instill the confidence needed for the challenges ahead.
Here are tomorrow's betting tips, which we believe will further enhance your betting experience as the Primeira Liga continues to unfold.
Current Standing
| POS | TEAM | PTS | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
Futebol Clube do Porto
|
27 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 17 |
|
2
|
Sport Lisboa e Benfica
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 7 | 17 |
|
3
|
Sporting CP
|
18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 11 |
|
4
|
CD Santa Clara
|
18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 |
|
5
|
FC Arouca
|
17 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 5 |
|
6
|
Académico de Viseu
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 |
|
7
|
Gil Vicente
|
14 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 |
|
8
|
FC Alverca
|
11 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
|
9
|
Sporting Braga
|
11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | -1 |
|
10
|
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 17 | -3 |
|
11
|
Vitória Guimarães
|
8 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
|
12
|
Moreirense FC
|
8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 15 | -7 |
|
13
|
Maritimo Funchal
|
8 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 |
|
14
|
FC Famalicão
|
7 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 |
|
15
|
Rio Ave FC
|
7 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 17 | -9 |
|
16
|
Casa Pia AC
|
7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 17 | -12 |
|
17
|
CD Nacional
|
4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | -9 |
|
18
|
GD Estoril
|
2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 | -8 |
- Champions League
- Champions League Quali.
- Europa League Quali.
- Europa Conference League Quali.
- Relegation play-off
- Relegation
This tip is written with the help of AI