Preston North End
Preston North End
vs
Everton FC
Everton FC
England
England
League Cup
Today
19:00
Starting in
-- : -- : -- : --
MATCH ABOUT TO START
Deepdale
Preston
football in stadium
© Midjourney

Please summarize the content for me:

Preston North End FC - Everton FC ai prediction 26.08.2026 League Cup

Preview for match Preston North End vs Everton FC

The League Cup clash between Preston North End and Everton FC is set to take place on Wednesday, August 26, 2026, at Deepdale, with kick-off scheduled for 20:00. This encounter promises to be an intriguing match as both teams look to advance in the tournament. Preston North End, currently under the guidance of coach Paul Heckingbottom, comes into this match seeking redemption after a disappointing 1-3 home defeat against Wolverhampton Wanderers in their last outing. Meanwhile, Everton FC, managed by David Moyes, is riding high after a solid 2-0 victory against Crystal Palace. The Toffees' recent form shows that they are in good shape, which might give them an edge heading into this match. As the two clubs meet, the stakes will be high, with both sides eager to secure a place in the next round of the League Cup.

Our betting tip for the match Preston North End vs Everton FC

Our betting prediction for the upcoming match is an away win for Everton FC (Tip 2). The Toffees have shown solid form recently, while Preston North End has struggled in their last few fixtures. Additionally, we predict that both teams will score during this match. The dynamic nature of cup games often leads to unexpected outcomes, but Everton's current momentum gives them a significant advantage.

Our tips

AI prediction for the match Preston North End vs Everton FC

The AI betting tip for the match suggests that Everton FC is the likely winner due to their recent form and Preston's struggles. Considering the statistics, Everton's ability to score and maintain a solid defense should lead them to victory. The forecast indicates a scoreline reflecting Everton's strength, perhaps with both teams finding the net, making it a compelling match for viewers.

Preston North End performance check

Preston North End has had a mixed bag of results recently, with two wins and three defeats in their last five matches across all competitions. The team experienced a setback in their last game, losing 1-3 at home to Wolverhampton Wanderers, which could affect their confidence heading into this cup match. In the League Cup, Preston managed to edge past Huddersfield Town in a thrilling encounter that ended 1-1 after regular time, eventually winning 4-3 on penalties. Over the course of their recent fixtures, they have scored a total of three goals but conceded five, indicating some defensive vulnerabilities. Coach Paul Heckingbottom will need to rally his squad to perform better, especially at home, to challenge Everton effectively.

Everton FC performance check

Everton FC is currently enjoying a positive spell, with three wins, one draw, and one defeat in their last five matches across all competitions. Their latest performance was particularly impressive, securing a 2-0 home victory against Crystal Palace, which showcased their attacking prowess and defensive solidity. Last season's League Cup campaign was less fruitful for the Toffees, as they were eliminated by Wolverhampton Wanderers with a 0-2 defeat. However, David Moyes's side appears rejuvenated this season, with a total of eight goals scored and just two conceded in their last five outings. This form provides them with the confidence to tackle Preston North End on their home turf.

Head-to-head last direct meetings

The last five meetings between Preston North End and Everton FC have seen a competitive dynamic. Everton has enjoyed success with three wins to Preston's one, and there has been one draw. Their most recent encounter ended in a comprehensive 3-0 victory for Everton, further highlighting their dominance in recent fixtures.

Performance last 5 matches

In their last five matches, Preston North End has recorded two wins and three defeats, indicating inconsistency. On the other hand, Everton FC has fared better, notching three wins, one draw, and one defeat, displaying a much more stable form.

Performance

Preston North End
Preston North End
Last games

Preston North End performance of the last 3 home matches

Victories
0%
Over 2.5
66%
Everton FC
Everton FC
Last games

Everton FC performance of the last 7 away matches

Victories
28%
Over 2.5
57%

Last match results Preston North End and Everton FC

Preston North End suffered a setback in their last match, losing 1-3 at home to Wolverhampton Wanderers. In contrast, Everton FC celebrated a 2-0 victory at home against Crystal Palace, showcasing their current strong form.

Best odds and our betting tip

The best odds for this match show Everton FC as favorites, with odds of 1.59 available at Betwinner for an away win. For those considering a draw, Betika offers odds of 4.40, while a Preston North End victory stands at 6.00 with Mozzart. Based on our experience with the best betting sites, placing a bet on Everton to win and both teams to score seems like a prudent approach given the statistical analysis and current form.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Everton FC appears to be the favorites heading into this League Cup clash against Preston North End. Their recent form and overall performance suggest they are well-equipped to secure a victory. Conversely, Preston North End will need to improve significantly to have a chance in this encounter. Expect an engaging match with Everton likely to capitalize on their current momentum.

Here are our tips for tomorrow, which continue to highlight exciting opportunities for betting enthusiasts as the tournament progresses.